Like Countable?

Install the App
TRY NOW

house Bill H.R. 3123

Expediting Renewal of Federal Benefits for Mentally Ill Ex-Offenders

Argument in favor

Would reduce nationwide recidivism rates while aiding a vulnerable population.

Argument opposed

Requires new administrative procedures that could prove costly and burdensome.

bill Progress


  • Not enacted
    The President has not signed this bill
  • The senate has not voted
  • The house has not voted
      house Committees
      Committee on Energy and Commerce
      Health
      Committee on Ways and Means
    IntroducedSeptember 18th, 2013

What is House Bill H.R. 3123?

This bill would provide expedited restoration of federal disability and health benefits to mentally ill offenders after they are released from state or federal prison. At present it takes an average of 93 days for mentally ill offenders to have their benefits restored. SSI benefits terminate after 12 consecutive months of incarceration. 

Impact

The bill impacts incarcerated populations that have been diagnosed with a mental disorder, and who receive federal disability and health benefits.

Cost of House Bill H.R. 3123

A CBO cost is currently unavailable.

More Information

Of Note:

-According to the Bureau of Justice Statistics, nearly 15 percent of men and 31 percent of women in jails have serious mental illnesses, with female inmates having higher rates of mental health problems than male inmates. 73% of females in states reported metal health issues, compared to 55% of males. 

AKA

Recidivism Reduction Act

Official Title

To ensure prompt access to Supplemental Security Income, Social Security disability, and Medicaid benefits for persons released from certain public institutions.

    There are currently no opinions on this bill, be the first to add one!