Like Countable?

Install the App
TRY NOW

bill Progress


  • EnactedDecember 19th, 2014
    The President signed this bill into law
  • The senate Passed December 15th, 2014
    Passed by Voice Vote
  • The house Passed December 8th, 2014
    Passed by Voice Vote
      house Committees
      House Committee on Foreign Affairs
    IntroducedAugust 1st, 2013

Log in or create an account to see how your Reps voted!

What is it?

This bill expresses the sense of Congress that the initial U.S. Agency for International Development (USAID) Water and Development Strategy is a significant accomplishment, and improves USAID’s capacity to provide sustainable and effective water, sanitation, and hygiene assistance.


Further, it expresses that the Secretary of State, through the Special Advisor for Water Resources should develop a Global Water Resources Strategy relating to U.S. foreign policy water objectives.


The USAID Administrator would have to pick a "Global Water Coordinator" to oversee water, sanitation, and hygiene assistance. The Secretary of State would also be directed to designate a Special Advisor for Water Resources to coordinate and oversee policy relating to water, hygiene, and sanitation assistance.


Principles would be set forth to ensure that water, sanitation, and hygiene projects carried out under the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961 and the Senator Paul Simon Water for the Poor Act of 2005 achieve their maximum impact.

Impact

People living in regions that receive USAID assistance for water, sanitation, and hygiene concerns; USAID; the Secretary of State; the President.

Cost

$500.00 Thousand
The CBO estimates that implementing the remaining provisions of this bill would cost less than $500,000 annually, and will cost a total of $2 million over the 2015-2019 period. The CBO estimates that implementing the remaining provisions of this bill would cost less than $500,000 annually, and will cost a total of $2 million over the 2015-2019 period.

More Information

In-Depth:

The USAID Water and Development Strategy projects planned for the next five years are anticipated to provide a minimum of 10 million persons with sustainable access to improved water supply. Another 6 million persons should also be outfitted with sustainable access to improved sanitation over the next five years if all goes according to plan.


A report created by the United Nations estimates that 783 million people — about 11 percent of the world’s population — do not have access to an improved source of water.


Of Note:

The Senator Paul Simon Water for the Poor Act of 2005 would be amended to direct the President, through the Secretary, to develop a strategy every five years to further the U.S. foreign policy objective to provide affordable and equitable access to safe water and sanitation in developing countries. 


Media:

Sponsoring Rep. Earl Blumenauer (D-OR) Press Release

CBO Estimate

eNews Park Forest

Huffington Post

USAID Water and Development Strategy (Context)

(Photo Credit: Flickr user USAID_IMAGES)

AKA

Senator Paul Simon Water for the World Act of 2014

Official Title

To strengthen implementation of the Senator Paul Simon Water for the Poor Act of 2005 by improving the capacity of the United States Government to implement, leverage, and monitor and evaluate programs to provide first-time or improved access to safe drinking water, sanitation, and hygiene to the world's poorest on an equitable and sustainable basis, and for other purposes.