Like Countable?

Install the App
TRY NOW

bill Progress


  • Not enacted
    The President has not signed this bill
  • The senate has not voted
  • The house has not voted
      house Committees
      House Committee on Energy and Commerce
      Environment and the Economy
      House Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure
      Water Resources and Environment
    IntroducedJuly 31st, 2013

What is it?

This bill deals with what's known as "brownfields sites": empty or undeveloped properties that once housed industrial buildings. Since many of these sites require expensive environmental cleanup, companies are reluctant to purchase these areas for new facilities, and local communities may not have the funds to clean them up on their own. This Act lays outs provisions for grants that would help with such cleanup. Details may be found below. The Senate bill is identical.

Impact

The bill affects some of the most rundown and/or unusable parts of urban centers, and the areas around them. If enacted, cities and counties containing brownfields sites might see an increase in investment dollars, construction jobs, and hazmat jobs.

Cost

A CBO cost estimate is not yet available.

More Information

Media: 


Of Note:

A separate piece of brownfields legislation that offers tax deductions to businesses who purchase and subsequently clean up old industrial sites has been introduced in the House. It reauthorizes deductions that expired in 2012. 

In Detail: 

Among other provisions, the Act:

-increases funding for clean-up grants to $500,000;
-allows nonprofits and LLCs to request a tax waiver of up to $650,000;
-caps for multi-purpose (cleanup, assessment and revolving loan fund) grants at $950,000;
-states that grant funds must be fully used within 3 years;
-makes nonprofits eligible for all grant categories, along with nonprofit LLC subsidiaries; 
-allows grantees to use up to 8% of the grant for administrative costs; 
-authorizes clean energy- and waterfront-specifc grants; and

-sets aside a portion of total grant funds to be used specifically for small communities, rural areas, Indian tribes, and low-income areas with a population less than 15,000. 

AKA

Brownfields Utilization, Investment, and Local Development Act of 2013

Official Title

To amend the Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation, and Liability Act of 1980 to modify provisions relating to grants, and for other purposes.

    There are currently no opinions on this bill, be the first to add one!