Like Countable?

Install the App
TRY NOW

Blockchain for Impact Summit Agenda

by Blockchain for Impact | 5.30.18

Check out the Blockchain for Impact Summit Agenda, and share above!


9:00 – 9:20

Opening Remarks

INTRODUCTION

Blockchain Commission for Sustainable Development

Amir Dossal

President, Global Partnerships Forum

WELCOME

Blockchain for Impact

Sergio Fernandez de Cordova

Chairman, PVBLIC Foundation

KEYNOTE

UN Leadership on Frontier Technologies

Ms. Michelle Gyles-McDonnough

Director, Strategic Development Unit, Executive Office of the Secretary-General (TBC)

9:20 – 10:20

The Future of Data is Decentralized

REMARKS

Co-Chairs of the UN STI Forum 2018

H.E. Dr. Toshiya Hoshino

Ambassador, Permanent Mission of Japan to the United Nations

H.E. Mr. Juan Sandoval

Ambassador, Permanent Mission of Mexico to the United Nations

KEYNOTE

Ms. Atefeh Riazi

Chief Information Technology Officer, Assistant Secretary-General, Office of Information and Communications Technology, Department of Management, United Nations (TBC)

KEYNOTE

Leveraging Distributed Trust and Accountability to Build a Better World

Chris Kelly

Founder, Kelly Investments & First General Counsel, Facebook

PANEL

How Does Blockchain and Tokenomics Explode Innovation of Other Frontier Tech Like AI?

MODERATOR

Susan Oh

Founder & CEO, MKR AI

PANELISTS

Toufi Saliba

Founder, Toda

Jane Lippencott

Co-Founder, Zen Cash

Ann Greenberg

Entertainment AI

Jeremy Gardener

Ausum.VC

SPOTLIGHT

Federated Information System: The Open SDG Data Hub

MODERATOR

Sergio Fernandez de Cordova

Chairman, PVBLIC Foundation

PANELISTS

Charles Brigham

UN Lead for Open SDG Data Hub, Esri

Representative

UN Statistical Division (UNSD)

10:20 – 11:05

Capital, Crypto & Regulation

KEYNOTE

Marco Santori

President, Blockchain

PANEL

How Blockchain Can Fuel Blended Impact Finance to Scale the SDGs

MODERATOR

Joseph Barisonzi

Partner, SDG.Systems

PANELISTS

Michael Landau

Chairman & CEO, CTI Africa

Neelam Brar

Founder & CEO, Empress.World

Additional Panelist TBC

PANEL

Everything That Can Be Tokenized Will Be: The Evolution of Regulation, Impact and the Digital Frontier of the 5th Industrial Revolution

MODERATOR

Amber Nystrom

Co-Founding Principal, 5th Element Group & Fifth Element Fund

PANELISTS

Lawrence Wintermeyer

Co-Founder & Principal, Elipses

Vincent Molinari

Founder, Fifth Element Fund

Summerly Horning

Founder, FRANK

Sam Englebardt

Co-Founder & Head of Strategic Partnerships, Galaxy Digital

Maja Vujinovic

CEO, O Group

SPECIAL ANNOUNCEMENT

Gerard Dache

Government Blockchain Association

11:05 – 11:45

Earth Systems

KEYNOTE

General Wesley K. Clark (Ret.)

former Supreme Allied Commander of NATO, Europe

PANEL

State of the Global Block

MODERATOR

Michael Smith

President, Ponvalley & Co-Founder, #Globals2020

PANELISTS

Julio Friedman

The Carbon Wrangler

Jamie Hill

Founder, Pentatonix

Chelsea Rustrum

Co-founder, Blox 7 & Founder, Blockchain for Good

SPOTLIGHT

Denes Honus

CEO & Co-Founder, Green City Solutions

11:45 – 12:15

UN: Impact Projects & Sustainable Solutions

KEYNOTE

Ms. Judith Karl

Executive Secretary, UN Capital Development Fund (UNCDF) (TBC)

PANEL

UN: Impact Projects & Sustainable Solutions

MODERATOR

Melissa Jun Rowley

Tech & Social Impact Journalist

PANELISTS

Marina Petrovic

UNDP

Christopher Fabian

UNICEF

Representative

UN Women (TBC)

12:15 – 12:45

Working Groups

INTRODUCTION

Dr. Melissa Jane Kronfeld

Founder, Passion for a Purpose

Smart City Operating Systems

Faris Oweis

VP of Corporate Development & Chief Instigator, DigitalTown

Aarti Tandon

Executive Director, Smart Cities New York

Blockchain, AI & Data Sovereignty

Susan Oh

Founder & CEO, MKR AI

Toufi Saliba

Founder, Toda

Youth-Led Innovation

Kelly Lovell

Lovell Corp

Sinead Bovell

Founder & CEO, WAYE

Social & Environmental Impact Metrics, Monitoring & Evaluation

Shaun Conway

Founder & President, ixo Foundation

Diversity in Blockchain

Susan Joseph

Director, Diversity in Blockchain, Inc.

Least Developed Countries

Miniva Chibuye

Economic Affairs Officer, United Nations Office of the High Representative for LDCs, LLDCs and SIDS (UN-OHRLLS) (TBC)

First Meter & Last Mile Engagement

Joy Friedman

Chief Strategy Officer, Organizer

Impact Project Finance

Joseph Barisonzi

Partner, SDG.Systems

12:45 – 1:00

Break / Move to Lunch

1:00 – 2:30

Lunch Session

INTRODUCTION

BFI Subcommittee Chairs

Sergio Fernandez de Cordova

Chairman, PVBLIC Foundation

SPECIAL ANNOUNCEMENT

Viktoriia Pirumova

Minister of Foreign Affairs, Decenturion

LUNCH

KEYNOTE REMARKS

Engaging the International Community

Franklin A. Carrero-Martínez, Ph.D.

Deputy Science and Technology Adviser to the Secretary, acting Office of the Science and Technology Adviser to the Secretary (E/STAS) U.S. Department of State (TBC)

INTRODUCTION TO AFTERNOON CO-CREATION SESSIONS

Rules of the Game: Prep for Rapid Prototyping

Efraim Wyeth

Executive Director, Blockchain for Impact

Alexander Golding

Founder, HelpedHope

2:30 – 2:45

Break / Move to Breakouts

2:45 – 3:55

Rapid Prototyping Co-Creation Sessions for BFI Subcommittees (Session 1)

ROOM A

Supply Chain Transparency & Traceability

OPENING REMARKS

Representative

United Nations Office for Project Services (UNOPS)

ROOM B

Global Health & Emergency Relief

OPENING REMARKS

Representative

United Nations Office for the Coordination of Humanitarian Affairs (UNOCHA)

ROOM C

Digital Identity

OPENING REMARKS

Ms. Ursula Wynhoven

ITU Representative to the United Nations, New York (TBC)

ROOM D

Earth Systems

OPENING REMARKS

Representative

UN Environment

ROOM E

Refugee Rescue, Support & Resettlement

OPENING REMARKS

Representative

Office of the UN High Commission for Refugees (UNHCR)

ROOM F

Financial Inclusion

OPENING REMARKS

Representative

UN Capital Development Fund (UNCDF)

3:55 – 4:05

Break

4:05 – 5:10

Rapid Prototyping Co-Creation Sessions for BFI Subcommittees (Session 2)

5:10 – 5:20

Break / Move to Room 4

5:20 – 6:30

Closing Session

KEYNOTE

Fostering Open, Transparent, Competitive, and Financially Sound Markets

Rostin Behnam

Commissioner, U.S. Commodity Futures Trading Commission

CLOSING KEYNOTE

Mr. Elliott C. Harris

Assistant-Secretary-General for Economic Development and Chief Economist, UN Department of Economic and Social Affairs (TBC)

SUBCOMMITTEE REVIEW & FEEDBACK

Samson Williams

Partner, Axes & Eggs

Sergey Sholom

President, GNation

Michael Smith

President, Ponvalley & Co-Founder, #Globals2020

Alex Martini

CEO, Blockfusion Technologies

ANNOUNCEMENT

Vienna Summit

Sergio Fernandez de Cordova

Chairman, PVBLIC Foundation

ANNOUNCEMENT

BFI Subcommittee on Africa

Michael Landau

Chairman & CEO, CTI Africa

FINAL REMARKS & ACKNOWLEDGEMENTS

William Kennedy

Officer in Charge, UN Office for Partnerships

Blockchain for Impact

Written by Blockchain for Impact

Follow this Action Center to stay updated on new posts

Leave a comment
(0)