Like Countable?

Install the App
TRY NOW

Chelsea's Endorsements: Candidates to Support

by Chelsea Handler | Updated on 10.17.18

Chelsea has publicly endorsed a number of candidates running for office in 2018 – and new candidates are added weekly! These include all candidates supported by EMILY's List and others.

Check out and share Chelsea's endorsements below, as also seen on her Facebook page. You can learn more about EMILY's List on www.emilyslist.org.


Alabama – Primary June 5 - None

Alaska – Primary August 21 – Candidates to be announced

Arizona – Primary August 28

Emily’s List endorsed candidates advancing to the genera in Arizona:

Arkansas – Primary May 22 - None

California – Primary June 5

Emily’s List endorsed candidates advancing to the general in California:

Additional candidates endorsed by Chelsea in California:

Colorado – Primary June 26

Emily’s List endorsed candidates advancing to the general in Colorado:

Connecticut - Primary August 14

Emily’s List endorsed candidates advancing to the general in Connecticut.

Delaware – Primary September 6 - Candidates to be announced

Florida – Primary August 28

Emily’s List endorsed candidates advancing to the general in Florida:

Additional Candidates endorsed by Chelsea in Florida:

  • Andrew Gillum - For Governor

Georgia – Primary May 22

Emily’s List endorsed candidates advancing to the general in Georgia:

Hawaii – Primary August 11 (Saturday)  

Emily’s List endorsed candidates advancing to the general in Hawaii:

Idaho – Primary May 15 - None

Illinois – Primary March 20

Emily’s List endorsed candidates advancing to the general in Illinois:

Indiana – Primary May 8

Emily’s List endorsed candidates advancing to the General in Indiana:

Liz Watson (IN-09) https://emilyslist.org/candidates/liz-watson  

Iowa – Primary June 5

Emily’s List endorsed candidates advancing to the general in Iowa:

  • Deidre DeJear (IA-SOS) https://www.emilyslist.org/news/entry/emilys-list-endorses-deidre-dejear-for-iowa-secretary-of-state
  • Abby Finkenauer (IA-01) http://www.emilyslist.org/candidates/abby-finkenauer
  • Cindy Axne (IA-03) https://emilyslist.org/candidates/cindy-axne
  • Molly Donahue (HD-68) http://donahueforia.com/
  • Lori Egan (HD-56) https://www.facebook.com/Egan4IAHouse/
  • Ann Fields (HD-28) https://annfieldsforachange.com/
  • Lindsay James (HD-99) https://www.lindsayforiowa.com/
  • Mary Stewart (SD-41) https://marystewartforiowasenate.com/
  • Megan Srinivas (HD-09) https://www.meganforiowa2018.com/
  • Heather Matson (HD-38) https://www.matsonforiowa.com/
  • Karin Derry (HD-39) https://www.karinderry.com/
  • Kristin Sunde (HD-42) https://www.sundeforiowa.com/
  • Jennifer Konfrst (HD-43) https://www.jenniferkonfrst.com/
  • Tracy Ehlert (HD-70) https://twitter.com/tracyehlert
  • Laura Liegois (HD-91) https://www.lauraforiowa.com/
  • Joan Marttila (HD-94) https://www.joanmarttilaforiowa.com/
  • Rita Hart (LG) https://fredhubbell.com/
  • Jackie Smith (SD-07) https://www.facebook.com/IowaSenateDistrict7/
  • Vicky Brenner (SD-13) https://brennerforiowasenate.com/
  • Amber Gustafson (SD-19) https://amberforiowa.com/
  • Claire Celsi (SD-21) https://www.claire4iowa.com/
  • Patti Robinson (SD-49) https://twitter.com/robinson4iowa?lang=en

Kansas – Primary August 7

Emily’s List endorsed candidates advancing to the general in Kansas:

Kentucky – Primary May 22

Emily’s List endorsed candidate advancing to the general in Kentucky:

  • Rachel Roberts (SD-24) https://www.rachelforkentucky.com/

Candidates endorsed by Chelsea advancing to the general in Kentucky:

  • Amy McGrath (KY-06) https://amymcgrathforcongress.com

Louisiana – Primary Nov 6 - Candidates to be announced

Maine – Primary June 12

These Emily’s List endorsed candidates advanced to the general in Maine.

  • Janet Mills (ME-GOV) https://www.emilyslist.org/candidates/janet-mills
  • Jan Collins (SD-17) https://jancollinsforstatesenate.weebly.com/
  • Karen Kusiak (SD-16) https://kusiak.mainecandidate.com/
  • Natasha Irving (District Attorney, District 6) https://www.irvingforda.com/
  • DA Maeghan Maloney (District Attorney, District 4)
  • Senator Shenna Bellows (SD-14) https://bellows.mainecandidate.com/
  • Doretta Colburn (HD-71) https://dorettaforhouse.com/
  • Diane Denk (HD-09) https://www.facebook.com/Denk4ME/
  • Vicki Doudera (HD-94) https://www.vickiformaine.com/
  • Representative Jessica Fay (HD-66)
  • Laura Fortman (SD-13) https://fortman.mainecandidate.com/
  • Eryn Gilchrist (HD-57) https://www.eryngilchrist.com/
  • Representative Erin Herbig (SD-11) https://erinherbig.org/
  • Kellie Julia (SD-15) https://julia.mainecandidate.com/
  • Representative Heather Sanborn (SD-28) https://heathersanborn.mainecandidate.com/
  • Linda Sanborn (SD-30) https://lindasanborn.mainecandidate.com/
  • Bev Uhlenhake (SD-08) https://bev.mainecandidate.com/
  • Senator Eloise Vitelli (SD-23) https://vitelli.mainecandidate.com/
  • Representative Charlotte Warren (HD-84)
  • Representative Lydia Blume (HD-03) https://www.lydiablume.com/

Maryland – Primary June 26

Emily’s List endorsed candidates advancing to the general in Maryland:

  • Marilyn Mosby - Baltimore City State's Attorney https://www.marilynmosby.com/
  • Senator Delores Kelley (SD-10) http://www.senatordeloreskelley.org/
  • Heather Bagnall (HD-33) https://www.heatherbagnall.com/
  • Tracie Hovermale (HD-33) https://www.traciehovermale.com/
  • Katie Fry Hester (SD-09) https://katiefryhester.com/
  • Sarah Elfreth (SD-30) https://sarahelfreth.com/
  • Courtney Watson (HD-09B) https://www.courtneywatson9b.com/

Massachusetts – Primary September 4

Emily’s List endorsed candidates in Massachusetts:

  • Elizabeth Warren (MA-SEN) https://www.emilyslist.org/candidates/elizabeth-warren
  • Ayanna Pressley (MA-07) https://www.emilyslist.org/candidates/ayanna-pressley
  • Lori Trahan (MA-03) https://www.emilyslist.org/candidates/lori-trahan
  • Allison Gustavson (HD Fourth Essex) https://www.allisongustavson.com/
  • Tram Nguyen (HD Eighteenth Essex) https://votetram.com/

Susan Chalifoux Zephir (SD Worcester and Middlesex) https://www.suechalifouxzephir.com/

Michigan – Primary August 7

Emily’s List endorsed Candidates advancing to the general in Michigan:

  • Gretchen Driskell (MI-07) https://emilyslist.org/candidates/gretchen-driskell-18
  • Elissa Slotkin (MI-08) https://emilyslist.org/candidates/elissa-slotkin
  • Haley Stevens (MI-11) https://emilyslist.org/candidates/haley-stevens
  • Rashida Tlaib (MI-13) https://emilyslist.org/candidates/rashida-tlaib
  • Debbie Stabenow (MI-SEN) https://www.emilyslist.org/candidates/debbie-stabenow
  • Gretchen Whitmer (MI-GOV) https://www.emilyslist.org/candidates/gretchen-whitmer
  • Jocelyn Benson (SOS) https://votebenson.com/
  • Stephanie Chang  (SD-01) https://www.stephaniechang.com/
  • Sylvia Santana (SD-03) http://votesantana.com/
  • Erika Geiss (SD-06) https://www.electgeiss.com/
  • Dayna Polehanki (SD-07)  https://www.daynaforsenate.com/
  • Rosemary Bayer (SD-12) https://www.rosemarybayer.com/
  • Mallory McMorrow (SD-13) https://www.mcmorrowformichigan.com/
  • Julia Pulver (SD-15) https://www.juliapulver.com/
  • Kelly Rossman-McKinney (SD-24) https://www.kellyforstatesenate.com/
  • Winnie Brinks (SD-29) https://winniebrinks.com/
  • Poppy Sias-Hernandez (SD-34) http://www.votepoppy.com/
  • Tenisha Yancey (HD-01) https://www.voteyancey.com/
  • Sherry Gay-Dagnogo (HD-08) https://twitter.com/detroiteducator?lang=en
  • Laurie Pohutsky (HD-19) http://www.lauriepohutskyformichigan.com/
  • Brenda Carter (HD-29) http://www.brendajcarter.com/
  • Kelly Breen (HD-38) https://www.votekellybreen.com/
  • Mari Manoogian (HD-40) https://www.mariformi.com/
  • Padma Kuppa (HD-41) https://www.electpadmakuppa.com/
  • Sheryl Kennedy (HD-48) https://www.electsherylkennedy.com/
  • Alberta Griffin (HD-61) https://www.albertagriffin61st.com/
  • Sheila Troxel (HD-64) https://votesheilatroxel.com/
  • Kara Hope (HD-67) http://www.votekarahope.com/
  • Sarah Anthony (HD-68) https://www.votesarahanthony.com/
  • Angela Witwer (HD-71) https://www.voteforangela.com/
  • Rachel Hood (HD-76) http://www.hoodforthehouse.com/
  • Tanya Cabala (HD-91) https://www.tanyacabala.com/
  • Kristen Brown (HD-99) https://electkristenbrown.com/
  • Kathy Wiejaczka (HD-101) https://kathy101st.com/

Minnesota – Primary August 14

Emily’s List endorsed candidates advancing to the general in Minnesota:

  • Tina Smith (MN-SEN) https://www.emilyslist.org/candidates/tina-smith
  • Amy Klobuchar (MN-SEN) https://www.emilyslist.org/candidates/amy-klobuchar
  • Angie Craig (MN-02) https://www.emilyslist.org/candidates/angie-craig-18
  • Ilhan Omar (MN-05) https://www.emilyslist.org/candidates/ilhan_omar
  • Peggy Flanagan (LG) https://walzflanagan.org/
  • Julie Blaha (State Auditor) https://blahaforauditor.org/
  • Lori Ann Clark (HD-21A) http://www.clarkforhouse.com/
  • Yvette Marthaler (HD-24B) https://yvettemarthaler.org/
  • Jamie Mahlberg (HD-25A) http://jamieforhouse.com/
  • Norrie Thomas (HD-33A)
  • Kelly Morrison (HD-33B) https://www.morrisonforhouse.com/
  • Kristin Bahner (HD-34B) https://www.bahnerforhouse.com/
  • Kathryn Eckhardt (HD-35B) https://www.kathrynformn.com/
  • Erin Koegel (HD-37A) http://erinformn.com/
  • Ami Wazlawik (HD-38B) https://amiwazlawik.com/
  • Shelly Christensen (HD-39B) https://www.shellyforhouse.com/
  • Kelly Moller (HD-42A) https://votekellymoller.com/
  • Ginny Klevorn (HD-44A) http://www.ginnyklevorn.com/
  • Patty Acomb (HD-44B) https://www.pattyacomb.com/
  • Laurie Pryor (HD-48A) http://lauriepryor.org/
  • Carlie Kotyza-Witthuhn (HD-48B) https://www.carlieforhouse.com/
  • Heather Edelson (HD-49A) https://www.heatheredelson.com/
  • Ruth Richardson (HD-52B) http://www.ruthforhouse.com/
  • Anne Claflin (HD-54A) https://www.anneformnhouse.com/
  • Tina Folch (HD-54B) https://tinafolch.com/
  • Alice Mann (HD-56B) https://www.alicemannforhouse.com/
  • Hodan Hassan (HD-62A) http://hodanforhouse.com/

Mississippi – Primary June 5 - None

Missouri – Primary August 7

Emily’s List endorsed candidates advancing to the general in Missouri:

  • Claire McCaskill (MO-SEN) https://www.emilyslist.org/candidates/claire-mccaskill
  • Nicole Galloway (MO-State Auditor) https://emilyslist.org/news/entry/emilys-list-endorses-nicole-galloway-for-missouri-state-auditor
  • Crystal Quade (HD-132) http://www.crystalquade.com/
  • Ryana Parks-Shaw (HD-30) https://www.ryanaformissouri.com/
  • Keri Ingle (HD-35) https://www.keriingle.com/
  • Michela Skelton (HD-50) https://www.keriingle.com/
  • LaDonna Appelbaum (HD-71) http://ladonnaformissouri.com/
  • Raychel Proudie (HD-73) https://www.raychelproudie.com/
  • Patrice Billings (SD-02) https://www.billingsforsenate.com/
  • Hillary Shields (SD-08) http://hillaryshields.ngpvanhost.com/
  • Ayanna Shivers (SD-10) http://www.ayannashivers.com/
  • Jill Schupp (SD-24) https://www.jillschupp.com/

Montana – Primary June 5

Emily’s List endorsed candidates advancing to the general in Montana:

  • Kathleen Williams (MT-AL) https://emilyslist.org/candidates/kathleen-williams
  • Laura Dever (HD-22) https://www.facebook.com/Laura-Dever-for-Montana-1983400425246057/?ref=py_c
  • Barbara Bessette (HD-24) https://www.facebook.com/bessette4montana/
  • Jade Bahr (HD-50) https://www.jadebahr.com/
  • Amelia Marquez (HD-52) https://www.marquezformontana.com/
  • Laurie Bishop (HD-60) https://www.facebook.com/lauriebishophd60/

Nebraska – Primary May 15

Emily’s List endorsed candidates advancing to the general in Nebraska

  • Kara Eastman (NE-02) https://www.emilyslist.org/candidates/kara-eastman

Nevada – Emily’s List endorsed candidates advancing to the general in Nevada

Emily’s List endorsed candidates advanced to the General in Nevada: 

  • Jacky Rosen (SEN) https://www.emilyslist.org/candidates/jacky-rosen1
  • Susie Lee (NV-03) https://www.emilyslist.org/candidates/susie-lee-18
  • Kate Marshall (Lieutenant Governor) https://katefornevada.com/
  • Shea Backus (AD-37) https://www.backusfornevada.com/
  • Senator Yvanna Cancela (SD-10) https://www.yvannafornv.com/
  • Assemblywoman Lesley Cohen (AD-29) https://cohenfornevada.com/
  • Marilyn Dondero Loop (SD-08) https://www.donderoloopnv.com/
  • Michelle Gorelow (AD-35) https://michellegorelow.com/
  • Connie Munk (AD-04) https://connieforassembly4.com/
  • Julie Pazina (SD-20) https://www.juliepazina4nv.com/
  • Melanie Scheible (SD-09) https://www.melaniefornvsenate.com/Jennie Sherwood (AD-02) https://www.jennie4nevada.com/
  • Selena Torres (AD-03) https://twitter.com/selenatorresnv?lang=en
  • Brittney Miller (AD-05) https://www.miller4thepeople.com/
  • Susan Martinez (AD-12) https://www.facebook.com/SusanMartinezDistrict12/
  • Kristee Watson (AD-22) http://watsonfornevada.com/
  • Lesia Romanov (AD-36) http://www.lesiaromanov.com/
  • Sandra Jauregui (AD-41) http://www.sandrafornevada.com/

New Hampshire – Primary September 11

Emily’s List endorsed candidates in New Hampshire:

  • Molly Kelly (NH-GOV) https://emilyslist.org/candidates/molly-kelly   
  • Annie Kuster (NH-2) https://emilyslist.org/candidates/annie-kuster18
  • Debora Pignatelli (Executive Council, District 5) http://www.debpignatelli.com/
  • Jenn Alford-Teaster (SD-08) https://www.jennforsenate.com/
  • Shannon Chandley (SD-11) https://www.shannonchandleyforsenate.com/
  • Anne Grassie (SD-06) https://www.annegrassienh.com/
  • Melanie Levesque (SD-12) https://www.melanie4nhsenate.com/
  • Cindy Rosenwald (SD-13) https://www.facebook.com/RosenwaldforNH/
  • Donna Soucy (SD-18) http://www.soucyforsenate.com/
  • Anita Burroughs (Carroll 1) https://anitafornh.com/
  • Gerri Cannon (Strafford 18) https://twitter.com/gerricannon?lang=en
  • Wendy Chase (Strafford 18) https://www.facebook.com/wchasedist18/
  • Jackie Chretien (Hillsborough 42) https://jackiechretienfornh.com/
  • Susan Silverman (Cheshire 11) https://www.susansilverman4nh.com/
  • Cathleen Fountain (Coos 7) https://twitter.com/cathyfountainnh
  • Francesca Diggs (Grafton 16) http://www.francescadiggs.org/
  • Joelle Martin (Hillsborough 23) https://twitter.com/joelle4milford?lang=en
  • Safiya Wazir (Merrimack 17) https://www.facebook.com/SafiyaWazirforNHStateRepresentative/
  • Lisa Bunker (Rockingham 18) https://www.lisa4exeter.com/
  • Gaby Grossman (Rockingham 18) https://www.facebook.com/pages/category/Political-Candidate/Gaby-Grossman-for-NH-2103955026534657/
  • Debra Altschiller (Rockingham 19)
  • Cassandra Levesque (Strafford 4)
  • Amanda Gourgue (Strafford 25) http://www.amandagfornh.com/
  • Megan Murray (Hillsborough 22) https://twitter.com/MeganMurray4NH

New Jersey -  Primary June 5

Emily’s List endorsed candidates advancing to the General in New Jersey:

New Mexico – Primary June 5

Emily’s List endorsed candidates advancing to the General in New Mexico:

  • Deb Haaland (NM-01) https://www.emilyslist.org/candidates/deb-haaland
  • Xochitl Torres Small (NM-02) https://emilyslist.org/candidates/xochitl-torres-small
  • Michelle Lujan Grisham (NM-GOV) https://www.emilyslist.org/candidates/michelle-lujan-grisham
  • Patricia Roybal Caballero (HD-13)
  • Christine Chandler (HD-43) https://www.christine4statehouse.com/
  • Andrea Romero (HD-46) https://www.andrearomero.com/
  • Doreen Gallegos (HD-52) http://doreengallegos.com/
  • Stephanie Garcia Richard (Land Commissioner) http://www.stephaniegarciarichard.com/about
  • Maggie Toulouse Oliver (Secretary of State) http://www.maggietoulouseoliver.com/Day Hochman-Vigil (HD-15) http://www.anewdayfornm.com/
  • Deborah Armstrong (HD-17) http://www.debbiearmstrong4nm.com/latest_news
  • Liz Thomson (HD-24) http://www.lizthomson.org/
  • Melanie Stansbury (HD-28) https://melaniefornm.com/
  • Joy Garratt (HD-29) https://joy4newmexico.com/
  • Natalie Figueroa (HD-30) http://nataliefornewmexico.org/
  • Joanne Ferrary (HD-37) https://joanne4nm.com/
  • Billie Helean (HD-57) https://www.votehelean.com/
  • Alexis Jimenez (HD-60) https://www.facebook.com/AlexisJimenezforNMHD60/
  • Karen Bash (HD-68) https://karenbashnm.com/

New York – Primary June 26

Emily’s List endorsed candidates advancing to the General in New York:

  • Liuba Grechen Shirley (NY-02)  https://www.emilyslist.org/candidates/liuba-grechen-shirley
  • Carolyn Maloney (NY-12) https://emilyslist.org/candidates/carolyn-maloney18   
  • Kirsten Gillibrand (NY-SEN) https://www.emilyslist.org/candidates/kirsten-gillibrand
  • Dana Balter (NY-24) https://emilyslist.org/candidates/dana-balter
  • Tedra Cobb (NY-21) http://emilyslist.org/candidates/tedra-cobb
  • Kathy Hochul (Lieutenant Governor) https://kathyhochul.com/
  • Letitia “Tish” James (Attorney General) https://www.tishjames2018.com/
  • Andrea Stewart-Cousins (SD-35) http://andreastewartcousins.com/Catalina Cruz (AD-39) https://www.cruzfornewyork.com/
  • Kathleen Cleary (SD-02) https://clearyforsenate.com/
  • Monica Martinez (SD-03) http://monicaforsenate.com/
  • Anna Kaplan (SD-07) https://annafornysenate.com/
  • Jessica Ramos (SD-13) https://www.ramosforstatesenate.com/
  • Alessandra Biaggi (SD-34) https://www.biaggi4ny.com/
  • Karen Smythe (SD-41) https://karen4nysenate.com/
  • Jen Metzger (SD-42) http://jenmetzger.com/
  • Emily Martz (SD-45) http://martzforcongress.com/
  • Pat Strong (SD-46) https://votepatstrong.com/
  • Michelle Ostrelich (SD-49) https://michelleforstatesenate.com/
  • Joyce St. George (SD-51) https://stgeorgeforsenate.com/about-joyce-st-george/
  • Rachel May (SD-53) https://www.rachelmay.org/
  • Jen Lunsford (SD-55) https://www.votejenlunsford.com/
  • Carima El-Behairy (SD-60) http://www.carima4senate.com/
  • Joan Seamans (SD-61) http://www.seamans4senate.com/
  • Christine Pellegrino (AD-09) http://pellegrinoforassembly.com/

North Carolina – Primary May 8

Emily’s List endorsed candidates advancing to the General in North Carolina:

  • Linda Coleman (NC-02)https://emilyslist.org/candidates/linda-coleman
  • Kathy Manning (NC-13) https://www.emilyslist.org/candidates/kathy-manning
  • Cynthia Ball (HD-49) https://www.cynthiafornc.com/
  • Sydney Batch (HD-37) https://sydneybatch.com/
  • Jean Farmer Butterfield (HD-24) http://www.jeanfarmerbutterfield.com/
  • Christy Clark (HD-98) https://www.christyclarknc.com/
  • Ashton Clemmons (HD-57) https://www.clemmonsfornc.org/
  • Leslie Cohen (HD-20) http://electlesliecohen.com/
  • Allison Dahle (HD-11) https://www.allisonforhouse.com/
  • Julie Von Haefen (HD-36) https://www.juliefornc.com/
  • Rachel Hunt (HD-103) https://www.huntforhousenc.com/
  • Terri LeGrand (HD-74) https://www.terrilegrand.org/
  • Natasha Marcus (SD-41) https://natashamarcus.com/
  • Jen Mangrum (SD-30) https://jenmangrumfornc.com/
  • Lisa Mathis (HD-51) https://www.mathis4nchouse.com/
  • Erica McAdoo (HD-63) https://ericafornchouse.com/
  • Helen Probst Mills (SD-25) https://www.helenforncsenate.com/
  • Marcia Morgan (HD-19) https://www.electmarciamorgan.com/
  • Rhonda Cole Schandevel (HD-118) http://rhondafornc.com/
  • Martha Shafer (HD-62) https://marthashafer.com/
  • Aimy Steele (HD-82) https://aimysteele.com/
  • Satana Deberry (Durham County DA) https://deberry4da.com/meet-satana/
  • Jean Sivoli (SD-12)
  • Bobbie Richardson (HD-07) http://www.bobbie4nc.com/
  • Carolyn Logan (HD-101) http://www.carolynlogannc.com/

North Dakota – Primary June 12 None

Ohio – Primary May 8

Emily’s List endorsed candidates advancing to the general in Ohio:

  • Betsy Rader (OH-14) https://emilyslist.org/candidates/betsy-rader
  • Theresa Gasper (OH-10) https://emilyslist.org/candidates/theresa-gasper
  • Kathleen Clyde (SOS) https://www.kathleenclyde.com/
  • Erica Crawley (HD-26) https://crawleyforohio.com/
  • Christine Fisher (HD-27) http://votechristinefisher.com/
  • Jessica Miranda (HD-28) https://jessicaforohio.com/
  • Paula Hicks-Hudson (HD-44) https://www.facebook.com/phh44toledo/
  • Lisa Sobecki (HD-45) https://www.facebook.com/lisasobeckiforohiohouse/
  • Lorraine Wilburn (HD-48) http://lorraineforohio.com/
  • Rachel Crooks (HD-88) http://rachelcrooksforohio.com/
  • Teresa Fedor (SD-11) http://teresafedor.com/
  • Louise Valentine (SD-19) https://www.valentineforohio.com/
  • Sandra Williams (SD-21) http://williamsforohio.com/
  • Nickie Antonio (SD-23) https://www.nickieantonio.com/
  • Lauren Friedman (SD-29) https://www.facebook.com/LaurenForOhio/
  • Randi Clites (HD-75) http://randiclites.com/
  • Mary Lightbody (HD-19) https://www.marylightbody.com/
  • Beth Liston (HD-21) http://www.bethliston.com/
  • Allison Russo (HD-24) https://allisonrusso.com/
  • Sharon Sweda (SD-13) https://swedaforohio.com/about/
  • Bride Sweeney (HD-14) http://www.bridesweeney.com/

Candidates Endorsed by Chelsea in Ohio

Oklahoma – Primary June 26

Emily’s List endorsed candidates advancing to the general in Oklahoma:

  • Ajay Pittman (OK HD-99) http://pittman4hd99.ajaypittman.com/
  • Kendra Horn (OK-05) https://emilyslist.org/candidates/kendra-horn
  • Trish Ranson (HD-34) https://www.ransonhouse34.com/
  • Merleyn Bell (HD-45) https://www.bell4norman.com/
  • Angela Graham (HD-66) http://www.angela4ok.com/
  • Denise Brewer (HD-71) http://brewer4ok.com/
  • Meloyde Blancett (HD-78) http://www.blancettforhouse.com/meet_meloyde
  • Chelsey Branham (HD-83) https://www.chelseybranham.com/meet_chelsey


Oregon – Primary May 15

Emily’s List endorsed candidates advancing to the general in Oregon:

  • Kate Brown (OR-GOV) https://www.emilyslist.org/candidates/kate-brown18
  • Michelle Blum Atkinson (HD-06) http://blumatkinson.com/
  • Representative Caddy McKeown (HD-09) http://caddymckeown.com/
  • Tiffiny Mitchell (HD-32) https://tiffinyfororegon.com/
  • Representative Julie Fahey (HD-14) https://www.juliefahey.org/
  • Representative Teresa Alonso Leon (HD-22) https://www.electalonsoleon.com/
  • Rachel Prusak (HD-37) https://rachelforstaterep.com/
  • Janelle Bynum (HD-51) https://www.janellebynum.com/
  • Senator Deborah Patterson (SD-10) https://www.debpattersonor.org/
  • Chrissy Reitz (SD-26) https://www.chrissyfororegon.com/

Pennsylvania – Primary May 15

Emily’s List endorsed candidates advancing to the General in Pennsylvania:

  • Madeleine Dean (PA-04) https://emilyslist.org/candidates/madeleine-dean  
  • Mary Gay Scanlon (PA-05) https://www.emilyslist.org/candidates/mary-gay-scanlon
  • Chrissy Houlahan (PA-06) http://www.emilyslist.org/candidates/chrissy-houlahan-18
  • Susan Wild (PA-07) https://emilyslist.org/candidates/susan-wild
  • Jess King (PA-11) https://emilyslist.org/candidates/jess-king
  • Tina Davis (SD-06) http://votetinadavis.com/
  • Maria Collett (SD-12) https://www.mariaforpasenate.com/
  • Lindsey Williams (SD-38) https://lindseyforpa.com/
  • Linda Fields (SD-24) https://www.fields4senate.com/
  • Katie Muth (SD-44) https://www.katiemuthforpasenate44.com/
  • Sue Mulvey (SD-50) http://mulveyforsenate.com/
  • Amy Fazio (HD-14) http://www.amyfazio4pa.com/
  • Pam Hacker (HD-26) https://www.pamhackerforpa26.com/
  • Emily Skopov (HD-28) https://www.electemily4pa.com/
  • Betsy Monroe (HD-30) https://www.betsymonroe.com/
  • Michele Knoll (HD-44) http://knoll4pa44.com/
  • Liz Hanbidge (HD-61) https://www.lizforpa.com/
  • Amy Cozze (HD-137) https://www.amycozzeforstaterep.com/
  • Wendy Ullman (HD-143)  https://www.wendyullman.com/
  • Meredith Buck (HD-144) https://www.votemeredithbuck.com/
  • Sara Johnson Rothman (HD-151) https://saraforstaterep.com/
  • Danielle Friel Otten (HD-155) https://danielle4pa.com/
  • Carolyn Comitta (HD-156) https://www.votecarolyncomitta.com/
  • Melissa Shusterman (HD-157) https://www.melissashusterman.com/
  • Christina Sappey (HD-158) https://www.christinasappeypa158.com/
  • Leanne Krueger-Braneky (HD-161) https://www.leanne4pa.com/
  • Jennifer O'Mara (HD-165) https://www.voteomara.com/
  • Kristin Seale (HD-168) https://www.kristinseale.com/
  • Erin Condo McCracken (HD-171) http://erinmccrackenforpa.com/
  • Claudette Williams (HD-176) https://claudetteforthepeople.com/index.php/about/
  • Helen Tai (HD-178) https://www.helentai.com/

Elizabeth Fiedler (HD-184) https://elizabethfiedler.com/

Rhode Island – Primary Sept 12

Emily’s List endorsed candidates in Rhode Island:

  • Gina Raimondo (RI-GOV) https://www.emilyslist.org/candidates/gina-raimondo18Nellie Gorbea (Secretary of State) https://nelliegorbea.com/

South Carolina – Primary June 12 - None

South Dakota – Primary June 5 - None

Tennessee – Primary August 2 - Candidates to be announced

  • Jamie Ballinger (SD-07) https://jamieballinger.com/
  • Angela Hedgecough (SD-15) https://angelahedgecough.com/
  • Raumesh Akbari (SD-29) http://www.raumeshakbari.com/
  • Katrina Robinson (SD-33) https://votekatrinarobinson.com/meet-katrina-1

Texas – Primary March 6

Emily’s List endorsed candidates advancing to the general in Texas:

  • Lizzie Pannill Fletcher (TX-07) http://www.emilyslist.org/candidates/lizzie-pannill-fletcher
  • Jana Lynne Sanchez (TX-06) https://emilyslist.org/candidates/jana-lynne-sanchez
  • Veronica Escobar (TX-16) https://www.emilyslist.org/candidates/veronica-escobar
  • Gina Ortiz Jones (TX-23) https://emilyslist.org/candidates/gina-ortiz-jones
  • Sylvia Garcia (TX-29) https://www.emilyslist.org/candidates/sylvia-garcia
  • MJ Hegar (TX-31)  https://www.emilyslist.org/candidates/mj-hegar
  • Beverly Powell (SD-10) http://www.beverlypowell.com/
  • Rita Lucido (SD-17) https://ritalucido.com/
  • Vikki Goodwin (HD-47) https://www.vikki4txhouse.com/
  • Ana-Maria Ramos (HD-102) https://ramos4texas.com/
  • Terry Meza (HD-105) https://www.terryfortexas.com/home.html
  • Victoria Neave (HD-107) https://victoriafortexas.com/
  • Joanna Cattanach (HD-108) https://joannafortexas.com/
  • Brandy Chambers (HD-112) https://brandykchambers.com/
  • Rhetta Bowers (HD-113) http://rhettabowers.com/
  • Julie Johnson (HD-115) https://juliejohnsonfortexas.com/
  • Gina Calanni (HD-132) https://www.ginacalanni.com/
  • Allison Lami Sawyer (HD-134) http://www.allisonfortexas.com/
  • Lina Hidalgo (Harris County-Judge) https://www.linahidalgo.com/

Additional Candidates Chelsea endorses:

Utah – Primary June 26 - Candidates to be announced

Vermont – Primary August 14 - Candidates to be announced

Virginia – Primary June 12

Emily’s List endorsed candidates advanced to the general in Virginia.

Washington – Primary August 7

Emily’s List endorsed candidates advancing to the general in Washington:

  • Carolyn Long (WA-03) https://emilyslist.org/candidates/carolyn-long
  • Lisa Brown (WA-05) https://emilyslist.org/candidates/lisa-brown
  • Maria Cantwell (WA-SEN) https://www.emilyslist.org/candidates/maria-cantwell
  • Senator Manka Dhingra (SD-45) http://www.electmanka.com/Representative Kristine Reeves (HD-30) http://electkristinereeves.nationbuilder.com/
  • Representative Christine Kilduff (HD-28) https://christinekilduff.com/
  • Emily Randall (SD-26) http://www.electemilyrandall.com/
  • Claire Wilson (SD-30) http://claireforsenate.com/about/
  • Senator Patty Kuderer (SD-48) https://www.pattykuderer.com/Lauren Davis (HD-32) https://electlaurendavis.com/
  • Kim SchrierWA-08) http://www.emilyslist.org/candidates/kim-schrier
  • Jessa Lewis (SD-06) https://electjessa.blog/
  • Irene Bowling (SD-35) https://irenebowling.com/
  • Pinky Vargas (SD-42) http://votepinkyvargas.com/
  • Mona Das (SD-47) https://www.electmona.com/
  • Lisa Callan (HD-05) http://lisacallan.org/
  • Tanisha Harris (HD-17) http://electtanishaharris.com/
  • Kathy Gillespie (HD-18) http://kathygillespieforhouse.org/
  • Joy Stanford (HD-26) https://joyforwashington.com/
  • Connie Fitzpatrick (HD-26) https://voteconniefitzpatrick.com/
  • Mari Leavitt (HD-28) http://marileavitt.com/
  • Debra Lekanoff (HD-40) https://www.debralekanoff.com/
  • Sharon Shewmake (HD-42) https://www.sharon4whatcom.com/
  • Debra Entenman (HD-47)  http://electdebraentenman.com/Lorena González (Seattle City Council) https://electlorenagonzalez.com/

West Virginia – Primary May 8

Emily’s List endorsed candidates in the General in West Virginia

  • Talley Sergent (WV-02) https://www.emilyslist.org/candidates/talley-sergent

Wisconsin – Primary August 14

Emily’s List endorsed candidates advancing to the general in Wisconsin:

  • Tammy Baldwin (WI-SEN) https://www.emilyslist.org/candidates/tammy-baldwin
  • Ann Groves Lloyd (AD-42) https://www.annforwisconsin.com
  • Lee Snodgrass (SD-19) https://snodgrass4senate.com/about-lee/
  • Janet Bewley (SD-25) https://www.bewleyforsenate.com/
  • Robyn Vining (AD-14) http://www.robynforwi.com/
  • Liz Sumner (AD-23) https://lizforwi.com/
  • Brittany Keyes (AD-31) https://www.keyesforwisconsin.com/
  • Wendy Sue Johnson (AD-68) https://www.wendysueforwisconsin.com/
  • Beth Meyers (AD-75) http://www.meyersforassembly.org/
  • Alyson Leahy (AD-85) https://www.facebook.com/alysonforwisco/
  • Jodi Emerson (AD-91) https://www.emersonforassembly.com/
  • Marisabel Cabrera (AD-09) https://www.votemarisabel.com/
  • Sarah Godlewski (WI-TR) https://www.sarahforwisconsin.com/
  • Julie Henszey (SD-05) https://www.julieforwi.com/

 Additional Candidates endorsed by Chelsea in Wisconsin:

  • Randy Bryce (WI-01) https://www.randybryceforcongress.com

Wyoming – Primary August 21 - Candidates to be announced

Washington D.C. – Primary June 19

Emily’s List endorsed candidates in Washington D.C.:

Chelsea Handler

Written by Chelsea Handler

Follow this Action Center to stay updated on new posts

Leave a comment
(4)
  • Jennifer
    05/28/2018
    ···

    Really? And we are to consider this a serious issue, Countable? Anyone whom is able to think for themselves, certainly wouldn’t look at the morally bankrupt Hollywood elite, let alone Chelsea Handler, to guide our voting decisions. Who cares who she endorsed? Get real, people!

    Like (18)
    Follow
    Share
  • SneakyPete
    05/28/2018
    ···

    Chelsea has publicly endorsed a number of candidates running for office in 2018 – Who the devil cares. She’s nothing more than a biased mouthpiece spouting leftist propaganda to the uninformed Democratic voter base. She’s doing nothing more than using her followers as a means to garner support and funds to spread her own political agenda. 5*28*18 ..........😩🤬🤯

    Like (5)
    Follow
    Share
  • NoHedges
    05/27/2018
    ···

    Senator Bill Nelson might be worth checking out...”Did you know there’s a law that prohibits ATF agents from electronically searching their records to find who owns a gun found at a crime scene? They can search the records, but only by hand. That’s ridiculous. I filed a bill today to change that & help them solve crimes quicker.”

    Like (3)
    Follow
    Share
  • NoHedges
    05/28/2018
    ···

    I was also curious if you happened to know the details on why Republican Representative Austin Scott of GA8 is running unopposed? gov.us gave him a zero in supporting legislation aimed at improving transparency accountability, and effectiveness legislation. Austin Scott sits on the following committees: 🎟House Committee on Agriculture Chair, Subcommittee on Commodity Exchanges, Energy, and Credit 🎟Member, Subcommittee on General Farm Commodities and Risk Management 🎟House Committee on Armed Services 💥🎟Member, Subcommittee on Emerging Threats and Capabilities 💥🎟Member, Subcommittee on Oversight and Investigations 🎟Member, Subcommittee on Readiness 😡This is a man who fights to AGAINST the reproductive rights of women, ☄️routinely votes against human rights AND 🔥Plan Parenthood initiatives; and yet 😡does nothing to lessen the blow of poverty for 17,000 children under the age of 5 living is his congressional district. 🔌ADDITIONALLY there are another 35,000 school children’s lives to consider also living in his district. In fact, one out of every 3 children in GA8 are living in extreme poverty in GA8. 🔥Austin voted NO on reauthorizing the Violence Against Women Act. ⚡️He has stated openly that he believes the Second Amendment is one of most important in Bill of Rights. 💥He oppose ANY restrictions on the right to bear arms and wants to loosen the restrictions on interstate gun purchase. ☔️Clearly, this is exactly the kind of pond scum the blue wave is needs remove! So, I was wondering what is the deal? 🙈Who dropped the ball? 🙉And what can be done going forward? Georgia does have provisions to recall elected officials, but they shouldn’t have had to go that route. 🎥So do you happen to know why the DNC is giving Austin Scott of GA8 a free pass?

    Like (1)
    Follow
    Share